CyclingQuotes.com uses cookies for statistics and targeting ads. This information is shared with third parties.
ACCEPT COOKIES » MORE INFO »

JAKOB FUGLSANG

RIDER PROFILE
|
NEWS

MICHAEL ALBASINI

RIDER PROFILE
|
NEWS

ORICA-SCOTT

TEAM PROFILE
|
NEWS

PARIS - NICE

RACE PROFILE
|
NEWS
07.03.2013 @ 16:00 Posted by Frederik Palle Pedersen

 

After a number of attacks in the final 5 kilometers, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) won today's fourth stage of Paris-Nice. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) kept his GC rivals under control and kept the leader's jersey.

 

The fourth stage of Paris-Nice was a demanding challenge with no less than 7 categorized climbs on the 199,5 km route. The tough course took its toll and drastically reduced the front group. In the end a group of 40 riders had to decide the stage, and Michael Albasini once again proved his fast finishing speed to outsprint his rivals.

 

In the final kilometers of the stage it was, however, in no way obvious that the stage would end in a sprint. Attacks went all over the road, and especially Sylvain Chavanel (OmegaPharma-QuickStep) showed enormous aggressiveness.

 

The day's early escape consisted of Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) - who was on a mission after losing his GC hopes yesterday - Johann Tschopp (IAM), Gianni Meersman (OmegaPharma-QuickStep), Hubert Dupont (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) and Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano). They built up a gap which topped at 3.40 before they were gradually brought back.

 

On the penultimate climb with 23 km remaining, Voeckler launched an attack, and he was joined by Dupont. Meersman and Tschopp fought to get back, and they finally succeeded. Their effort was, however, in vain, and the break was brought back with 15 km to go.

 

Many had expected the last climb to be the big battleground, but that ended up not being the case. The only real attack was launched with one kilometer to the top from Maxime Monfort (Radioshack-Leopard). He was, however, brought back immediately. The furious tempo on the climb had reduced the group dramatically, and only around 40 riders remained in contention.

 

At the top, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) tried to escape, and that was the launch pad for an aggressive final to the race where attacks came thick and fast. In the end, nobody had any success, and it ended up in a sprint where Albasini secured his first victory since his triumph on the penultimate stage of last year's Tour de Suisse.

 

Andrew Talansky finished safely in the group and kept his leader's jersey. He faces a huge challenge tomorrow when the race continues with its queen stage finishing atop Montagne de Lure - the climb known as the little sister of Mount Ventoux.

 

 

Result

1 Michael Albasini - Orica GreenEdge 04.55.41
2 Maxim Iglinskiy - Astana Pro Team
3 Peter Velits - Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
4 Enrico Gasparotto - Astana Pro Team
5 Diego Ulissi - Lampre-Merida
6 Andrew Talansky - Garmin Sharp
7 Romain Bardet - AG2R La Mondiale
8 Jens Keukeleire - Orica GreenEdge
9 Andreas Klöden - RadioShack Leopard
10 Xavier Florencio Cabre - Team Katusha
11 Arnold Jeannesson - FDJ
12 Tejay van Garderen - BMC Racing Team
13 Wilco Kelderman - Team Blanco
14 Alberto Losada Alguacil - Team Katusha
15 Nicolas Roche - Team Saxo-Tinkoff
16 Andriy Grivko - Astana Pro Team
17 Jean-Christophe Peraud - AG2R La Mondiale
18 Sylvain Chavanel - Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
19 Richie Porte - Sky Procycling
20 Nicki Sörensen - Team Saxo-Tinkoff
21 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti - Euskaltel-Euskadi
22 Eduard Vorganov - Team Katusha
23 Lieuwe Westra - Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
24 Simon Spilak - Team Katusha
25 Denis Menchov - Team Katusha
26 Maxime Bouet - AG2R La Mondiale
27 Amaël Moinard - BMC Racing Team
28 Kevin De Weert - Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
29 Bart De Clercq - Lotto Belisol
30 Maxime Monfort - RadioShack Leopard
31 Robert Gesink - Team Blanco
32 Thomas Lövkvist - IAM Cycling
33 Robert Kiserlovski - RadioShack Leopard
34 Daniel Navarro Garcia - Cofidis, Solutions Credits
35 Rein Taaramae - Cofidis, Solutions Credits
36 Jerome Coppel - Cofidis, Solutions Credits
37 Michele Scarponi - Lampre-Merida
38 Davide Malacarne - Team Europcar 0.55
39 Daniele Ratto - Cannondale 1.58
40 Philippe Gilbert - BMC Racing Team
41 Michael Matthews - Orica GreenEdge
42 Dominik Nerz - BMC Racing Team 2.00
43 David Lopez Garcia - Sky Procycling
44 Francis De Greef - Lotto Belisol
45 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas - Movistar Team
46 Stijn Vandenbergh - Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
47 Jérôme Pineau - Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
48 Heinrich Haussler - IAM Cycling
49 Egor Silin - Astana Pro Team
50 Thierry Hupond - Team Argos-Shimano
51 Jonathan Hivert - Sojasun
52 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau - Euskaltel-Euskadi
53 Christophe Le Mevel - Cofidis, Solutions Credits
54 Luis Angel Mate Mardones - Cofidis, Solutions Credits
55 Yury Trofimov - Team Katusha
56 Mikel Nieve Iturralde - Euskaltel-Euskadi
57 Martin Elmiger - IAM Cycling
58 Stefan Denifl - IAM Cycling
59 Mathias Frank - BMC Racing Team
60 Tony Gallopin - RadioShack Leopard
61 Ion Izagirre Insausti - Euskaltel-Euskadi
62 Ivan Santaromita - BMC Racing Team
63 Vincent Jerome - Team Europcar
64 Thomas Voeckler - Team Europcar
65 Ivan Basso - Cannondale
66 Hubert Dupont - AG2R La Mondiale 4.57
67 Samuel Dumoulin - AG2R La Mondiale
68 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil - Movistar Team 6.29
69 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel - Cofidis, Solutions Credits
70 Paolo Longo Borghini - Cannondale
71 Gianni Meersman - Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
72 Lucas Sebastian Haedo - Cannondale
73 Evgeny Petrov - Team Saxo-Tinkoff
74 Guillaume Bonnafond - AG2R La Mondiale
75 Johann Tschopp - IAM Cycling
76 Warren Barguil - Team Argos-Shimano
77 Sébastien Turgot - Team Europcar 6.49
78 Brent Bookwalter - BMC Racing Team 8.26
79 Thomas De Gendt - Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
80 Bertjan Lindeman - Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
81 Baden Cooke - Orica GreenEdge
82 David Tanner - Team Blanco
83 Alexis Vuillermoz - Sojasun
84 Alessandro Petacchi - Lampre-Merida
85 Yoann Offredo - FDJ
86 Kristijan Durasek - Lampre-Merida
87 Gustav Larsson - IAM Cycling
88 Björn Leukemans - Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
89 Dirk Bellemakers - Lotto Belisol
90 Daniel Oss - BMC Racing Team
91 Frederik Willems - Lotto Belisol
92 Dennis Vanendert - Lotto Belisol
93 Steven Kruijswijk - Team Blanco
94 Fumiyuki Beppu - Orica GreenEdge
95 Ruben Perez Moreno - Euskaltel-Euskadi
96 Markel Irizar Aranburu - RadioShack Leopard
97 Nikolas Maes - Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
98 Gatis Smukulis - Team Katusha
99 Grégory Rast - RadioShack Leopard
100 Laurent Didier - RadioShack Leopard
101 Fabian Wegmann - Garmin Sharp
102 Jens Voigt - RadioShack Leopard
103 Julien El Fares - Sojasun
104 Rémi Pauriol - Sojasun
105 Borut Bozic - Astana Pro Team
106 Romain Sicard - Euskaltel-Euskadi
107 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke - Sky Procycling
108 Kanstantsin Siutsou - Sky Procycling
109 Vasil Kiryienka - Sky Procycling
110 Lars Ytting Bak - Lotto Belisol
111 Matti Breschel - Team Saxo-Tinkoff
112 Javier Moreno Bazan - Movistar Team
113 Michael Morkov - Team Saxo-Tinkoff
114 Ruben Plaza Molina - Movistar Team
115 Jesus Herrada Lopez - Movistar Team
116 Alessandro De Marchi - Cannondale
117 Andrey Zeits - Astana Pro Team 12.36
118 Bert De Backer - Team Argos-Shimano
119 Mattia Cattaneo - Lampre-Merida
120 Tom Veelers - Team Argos-Shimano
121 Roy Curvers - Team Argos-Shimano
122 Jack Bauer - Garmin Sharp
123 Julien Simon - Sojasun
124 Gaetan Bille - Lotto Belisol
125 Geoffrey Soupe - FDJ
126 Romain Feillu - Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
127 Jens Debusschere - Lotto Belisol
128 Sébastien Hinault - IAM Cycling
129 Yann Huguet - Team Argos-Shimano
130 Imanol Erviti Ollo - Movistar Team
131 Xabier Zandio Echaide - Sky Procycling
132 Manuele Mori - Lampre-Merida
133 Frederik Veuchelen - Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
134 Tom Boonen - Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
135 Martijn Keizer - Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
136 Mauro Da Dalto - Cannondale
137 Marco Bandiera - IAM Cycling
138 Elia Viviani - Cannondale
139 Mads Christensen - Team Saxo-Tinkoff
140 Simon Gerrans - Orica GreenEdge
141 Evaldas Siskevicius - Sojasun
142 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui - Euskaltel-Euskadi
143 Maarten Tjallingii - Team Blanco
144 Marcel Kittel - Team Argos-Shimano
145 Romain Zingle - Cofidis, Solutions Credits
146 Alexander Kristoff - Team Katusha
147 Tom Stamsnijder - Team Argos-Shimano
148 Mark Renshaw - Team Blanco
149 Cyril Lemoine - Sojasun
150 Yannick Talabardon - Sojasun
151 Rick Flens - Team Blanco
152 Rory Sutherland - Team Saxo-Tinkoff
153 Romain Lemarchand - Cofidis, Solutions Credits
154 Yauheni Hutarovich - AG2R La Mondiale
155 Sébastien Minard - AG2R La Mondiale
156 Anders Lund - Team Saxo-Tinkoff
157 Danny Pate - Sky Procycling
158 Damien Gaudin - Team Europcar
159 Johan Vansummeren - Garmin Sharp
160 Alex Howes - Garmin Sharp
161 Ian Boswell - Sky Procycling
162 Edward King - Cannondale
163 David Millar - Garmin Sharp
164 William Bonnet - FDJ
165 Jérémy Roy - FDJ
166 Jerome Cousin - Team Europcar
167 Leigh Howard - Orica GreenEdge
168 Simon Clarke - Orica GreenEdge
169 Kris Boeckmans - Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
170 Andrea Palini - Lampre-Merida 15.09
DNF Alexandre Geniez - FDJ
DNF Elia Favilli - Lampre-Merida
DNF Angelo Tulik - Team Europcar
DNF Stef Clement - Team Blanco
DNF Jakob Fuglsang - Astana Pro Team
 

General classification

1 Andrew Talansky - Garmin Sharp 19.35.17
2 Andriy Grivko - Astana Pro Team 0.03
3 Peter Velits - Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 0.04
4 Sylvain Chavanel - Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
5 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti - Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.05
6 Lieuwe Westra - Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0.06
7 Richie Porte - Sky Procycling 0.07
8 Maxim Iglinskiy - Astana Pro Team 0.13
9 Jean-Christophe Peraud - AG2R La Mondiale
10 Bart De Clercq - Lotto Belisol 0.15
11 Enrico Gasparotto - Astana Pro Team
12 Tejay van Garderen - BMC Racing Team 0.16
13 Robert Kiserlovski - RadioShack Leopard
14 Alberto Losada Alguacil - Team Katusha
15 Nicolas Roche - Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0.17
16 Andreas Klöden - RadioShack Leopard
17 Simon Spilak - Team Katusha
18 Arnold Jeannesson - FDJ 0.18
19 Diego Ulissi - Lampre-Merida
20 Michele Scarponi - Lampre-Merida
21 Thomas Lövkvist - IAM Cycling 0.19
22 Daniel Navarro Garcia - Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0.26
23 Davide Malacarne - Team Europcar 0.58
24 Michael Albasini - Orica GreenEdge 1.01
25 Wilco Kelderman - Team Blanco 1.05
26 Robert Gesink - Team Blanco 1.09
27 Nicki Sörensen - Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1.11
28 Xavier Florencio Cabre - Team Katusha
29 Jerome Coppel - Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1.16
30 Denis Menchov - Team Katusha 1.18
31 Kevin De Weert - Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 1.19
32 Eduard Vorganov - Team Katusha 1.38
33 Maxime Monfort - RadioShack Leopard 1.45
34 Romain Bardet - AG2R La Mondiale 2.07
35 Maxime Bouet - AG2R La Mondiale 2.09
36 David Lopez Garcia - Sky Procycling
37 Rein Taaramae - Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2.11
38 Philippe Gilbert - BMC Racing Team
39 Jonathan Hivert - Sojasun 2.12
40 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas - Movistar Team 2.17
41 Egor Silin - Astana Pro Team 2.21
42 Jens Keukeleire - Orica GreenEdge 3.05
43 Tony Gallopin - RadioShack Leopard 3.06
44 Heinrich Haussler - IAM Cycling 3.12
45 Ion Izagirre Insausti - Euskaltel-Euskadi 3.19
46 Ivan Santaromita - BMC Racing Team 3.24
47 Thomas Voeckler - Team Europcar 3.26
48 Vincent Jerome - Team Europcar 3.35
49 Francis De Greef - Lotto Belisol 3.36
50 Mikel Nieve Iturralde - Euskaltel-Euskadi 3.44
51 Jérôme Pineau - Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 5.04
52 Daniele Ratto - Cannondale 5.05
53 Amaël Moinard - BMC Racing Team 5.06
54 Ivan Basso - Cannondale 5.10
55 Dominik Nerz - BMC Racing Team 5.12
56 Stefan Denifl - IAM Cycling 5.13
57 Martin Elmiger - IAM Cycling 5.33
58 Michael Matthews - Orica GreenEdge 6.02
59 Yury Trofimov - Team Katusha 7.04
60 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau - Euskaltel-Euskadi 7.05
61 Christophe Le Mevel - Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7.06
62 Luis Angel Mate Mardones - Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7.09
63 Mathias Frank - BMC Racing Team 7.11
64 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil - Movistar Team 7.57
65 Samuel Dumoulin - AG2R La Mondiale 8.04
66 Thierry Hupond - Team Argos-Shimano 9.13
67 Jesus Herrada Lopez - Movistar Team 9.34
68 Paolo Longo Borghini - Cannondale 9.41
69 Evgeny Petrov - Team Saxo-Tinkoff 9.46
70 Warren Barguil - Team Argos-Shimano 9.47
71 Gianni Meersman - Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
72 Sébastien Turgot - Team Europcar 9.49
73 Borut Bozic - Astana Pro Team
74 Ruben Perez Moreno - Euskaltel-Euskadi 9.55
75 Yoann Offredo - FDJ
76 Hubert Dupont - AG2R La Mondiale 10.06
77 Alessandro Petacchi - Lampre-Merida 11.24
78 Bertjan Lindeman - Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11.28
79 Ruben Plaza Molina - Movistar Team 11.30
80 Grégory Rast - RadioShack Leopard
81 Guillaume Bonnafond - AG2R La Mondiale 11.34
82 Daniel Oss - BMC Racing Team 11.36
83 Fumiyuki Beppu - Orica GreenEdge 11.37
84 Javier Moreno Bazan - Movistar Team
85 Dennis Vanendert - Lotto Belisol 11.39
86 Kanstantsin Siutsou - Sky Procycling 11.41
87 Lars Ytting Bak - Lotto Belisol 11.43
88 Björn Leukemans - Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11.44
89 Kristijan Durasek - Lampre-Merida
90 Rémi Pauriol - Sojasun 11.50
91 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke - Sky Procycling 11.58
92 Stijn Vandenbergh - Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 12.12
93 Baden Cooke - Orica GreenEdge 12.24
94 Fabian Wegmann - Garmin Sharp 12.30
95 Gustav Larsson - IAM Cycling 13.26
96 Julien El Fares - Sojasun 13.30
97 Dirk Bellemakers - Lotto Belisol 13.32
98 Xabier Zandio Echaide - Sky Procycling 13.50
99 Thomas De Gendt - Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 14.00
100 Leigh Howard - Orica GreenEdge 14.03
101 Andrey Zeits - Astana Pro Team 14.16
102 Elia Viviani - Cannondale 15.24
103 Geoffrey Soupe - FDJ 15.34
104 Cyril Lemoine - Sojasun 15.37
105 Kris Boeckmans - Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 15.39
106 Mark Renshaw - Team Blanco 15.40
107 Simon Gerrans - Orica GreenEdge 15.41
108 Jens Debusschere - Lotto Belisol
109 Julien Simon - Sojasun 15.44
110 Danny Pate - Sky Procycling
111 Sébastien Hinault - IAM Cycling 15.45
112 Manuele Mori - Lampre-Merida 15.47
113 Marco Bandiera - IAM Cycling 15.50
114 Mattia Cattaneo - Lampre-Merida
115 Johann Tschopp - IAM Cycling 16.05
116 Simon Clarke - Orica GreenEdge 16.38
117 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel - Cofidis, Solutions Credits 16.43
118 Bert De Backer - Team Argos-Shimano 16.46
119 Lucas Sebastian Haedo - Cannondale 17.28
120 Imanol Erviti Ollo - Movistar Team 17.34
121 Anders Lund - Team Saxo-Tinkoff 17.46
122 Vasil Kiryienka - Sky Procycling 18.17
123 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui - Euskaltel-Euskadi 18.18
124 Roy Curvers - Team Argos-Shimano 18.23
125 Gatis Smukulis - Team Katusha 18.30
126 Nikolas Maes - Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
127 Alexis Vuillermoz - Sojasun 18.32
128 Alessandro De Marchi - Cannondale 18.37
129 Steven Kruijswijk - Team Blanco 18.38
130 Markel Irizar Aranburu - RadioShack Leopard 18.39
131 Laurent Didier - RadioShack Leopard 18.47
132 Frederik Willems - Lotto Belisol 19.03
133 Romain Sicard - Euskaltel-Euskadi 20.00
134 Matti Breschel - Team Saxo-Tinkoff 20.29
135 David Tanner - Team Blanco 20.30
136 Jens Voigt - RadioShack Leopard 21.23
137 Michael Morkov - Team Saxo-Tinkoff 21.31
138 Damien Gaudin - Team Europcar 22.35
139 Maarten Tjallingii - Team Blanco 22.42
140 Yauheni Hutarovich - AG2R La Mondiale 22.46
141 Evaldas Siskevicius - Sojasun 22.48
142 Yannick Talabardon - Sojasun 22.49
143 Romain Feillu - Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 22.50
144 Romain Lemarchand - Cofidis, Solutions Credits 22.53
145 Edward King - Cannondale 22.56
146 William Bonnet - FDJ 23.27
147 Mauro Da Dalto - Cannondale 23.28
148 Jerome Cousin - Team Europcar 23.29
149 Tom Veelers - Team Argos-Shimano
150 Jack Bauer - Garmin Sharp 24.06
151 Alex Howes - Garmin Sharp 24.16
152 Marcel Kittel - Team Argos-Shimano 24.27
153 Mads Christensen - Team Saxo-Tinkoff 24.31
154 Martijn Keizer - Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 24.35
155 Frederik Veuchelen - Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 24.41
156 Gaetan Bille - Lotto Belisol
157 Rory Sutherland - Team Saxo-Tinkoff
158 Ian Boswell - Sky Procycling 24.45
159 Johan Vansummeren - Garmin Sharp 24.48
160 Romain Zingle - Cofidis, Solutions Credits 25.09
161 Sébastien Minard - AG2R La Mondiale 25.10
162 Jérémy Roy - FDJ 25.15
163 Tom Boonen - Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 25.36
164 David Millar - Garmin Sharp 25.41
165 Tom Stamsnijder - Team Argos-Shimano
166 Brent Bookwalter - BMC Racing Team 28.09
167 Rick Flens - Team Blanco 32.39
168 Alexander Kristoff - Team Katusha 32.53
169 Yann Huguet - Team Argos-Shimano 33.08
170 Andrea Palini - Lampre-Merida 33.43
 

Points classification
1 Elia Viviani - Cannondale 55 pts
2 Borut Bozic - Astana Pro Team 43
3 Andrew Talansky - Garmin Sharp 41
4 Sylvain Chavanel - Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 41
5 Peter Velits - Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 36
6 Leigh Howard - Orica GreenEdge 33
7 Alessandro Petacchi - Lampre-Merida 31
8 Jens Debusschere - Lotto Belisol 31
9 Andriy Grivko - Astana Pro Team 30
10 Lieuwe Westra - Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 30
11 Maxim Iglinskiy - Astana Pro Team 30
12 Enrico Gasparotto - Astana Pro Team 30
13 Romain Bardet - AG2R La Mondiale 29
14 Sébastien Turgot - Team Europcar 27
15 Wilco Kelderman - Team Blanco 26
16 Tony Gallopin - RadioShack Leopard 26
17 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil - Movistar Team 26
18 Michael Albasini - Orica GreenEdge 25
19 Damien Gaudin - Team Europcar 25
20 Marcel Kittel - Team Argos-Shimano 25
21 Diego Ulissi - Lampre-Merida 25
22 Romain Feillu - Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 25
23 Geoffrey Soupe - FDJ 23
24 Davide Malacarne - Team Europcar 22
25 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti - Euskaltel-Euskadi 20
26 Gianni Meersman - Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 20
27 Richie Porte - Sky Procycling 18
28 David Lopez Garcia - Sky Procycling 18
29 Nikolas Maes - Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 18
30 Heinrich Haussler - IAM Cycling 16
31 Samuel Dumoulin - AG2R La Mondiale 16
32 Mark Renshaw - Team Blanco 15
33 Alberto Losada Alguacil - Team Katusha 13
34 Nicolas Roche - Team Saxo-Tinkoff 13
35 Jonathan Hivert - Sojasun 13
36 Jens Keukeleire - Orica GreenEdge 13
37 Andreas Klöden - RadioShack Leopard 12
38 Arnold Jeannesson - FDJ 12
39 Cyril Lemoine - Sojasun 12
40 Xavier Florencio Cabre - Team Katusha 11
41 Maxime Bouet - AG2R La Mondiale 11
42 Grégory Rast - RadioShack Leopard 10
43 Yauheni Hutarovich - AG2R La Mondiale 10
44 Kris Boeckmans - Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9
45 Tejay van Garderen - BMC Racing Team 9
46 Jesus Herrada Lopez - Movistar Team 9
47 Daniel Oss - BMC Racing Team 8
48 Mads Christensen - Team Saxo-Tinkoff 7
49 Jean-Christophe Peraud - AG2R La Mondiale 7
50 Thomas Voeckler - Team Europcar 6
51 Bertjan Lindeman - Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6
52 Bart De Clercq - Lotto Belisol 5
53 William Bonnet - FDJ 5
54 Alexander Kristoff - Team Katusha 5
55 Daniel Navarro Garcia - Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4
56 Sébastien Hinault - IAM Cycling 4
57 Romain Sicard - Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
58 Yannick Talabardon - Sojasun 4
59 Ion Izagirre Insausti - Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
60 Jérôme Pineau - Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 3
61 Ruben Perez Moreno - Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
62 Gatis Smukulis - Team Katusha 3
63 Alexis Vuillermoz - Sojasun 3
64 Robert Gesink - Team Blanco 2
65 Johann Tschopp - IAM Cycling 2
66 Sébastien Minard - AG2R La Mondiale 2
67 Nicki Sörensen - Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1
68 Hubert Dupont - AG2R La Mondiale 1
69 Martijn Keizer - Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1
 

Mountains classification
1 Johann Tschopp - IAM Cycling 29 pts
2 Thomas Voeckler - Team Europcar 17
3 Gianni Meersman - Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 11
4 Andriy Grivko - Astana Pro Team 9
5 Martijn Keizer - Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8
6 Hubert Dupont - AG2R La Mondiale 8
7 Michele Scarponi - Lampre-Merida 7
8 Richie Porte - Sky Procycling 7
9 David Lopez Garcia - Sky Procycling 5
10 Bertjan Lindeman - Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4
11 Warren Barguil - Team Argos-Shimano 4
12 Alexis Vuillermoz - Sojasun 4
13 Andreas Klöden - RadioShack Leopard 3
14 Vasil Kiryienka - Sky Procycling 3
15 Romain Sicard - Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
16 Javier Moreno Bazan - Movistar Team 2
17 Yannick Talabardon - Sojasun 2
18 Simon Spilak - Team Katusha 1
19 Rein Taaramae - Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1
20 Amaël Moinard - BMC Racing Team 1
21 Mattia Cattaneo - Lampre-Merida 1
22 Mads Christensen - Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1
23 Sébastien Minard - AG2R La Mondiale 1
 

Youth classification
1 Andrew Talansky - Garmin Sharp 19.35.17
2 Tejay van Garderen - BMC Racing Team 0.16
3 Diego Ulissi - Lampre-Merida 0.18
4 Wilco Kelderman - Team Blanco 1.05
5 Romain Bardet - AG2R La Mondiale 2.07
6 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas - Movistar Team 2.17
7 Egor Silin - Astana Pro Team 2.21
8 Jens Keukeleire - Orica GreenEdge 3.05
9 Tony Gallopin - RadioShack Leopard 3.06
10 Ion Izagirre Insausti - Euskaltel-Euskadi 3.19
11 Daniele Ratto - Cannondale 5.05
12 Dominik Nerz - BMC Racing Team 5.12
13 Michael Matthews - Orica GreenEdge 6.02
14 Jesus Herrada Lopez - Movistar Team 9.34
15 Warren Barguil - Team Argos-Shimano 9.47
16 Bertjan Lindeman - Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11.28
17 Dennis Vanendert - Lotto Belisol 11.39
18 Leigh Howard - Orica GreenEdge 14.03
19 Elia Viviani - Cannondale 15.24
20 Geoffrey Soupe - FDJ 15.34
21 Jens Debusschere - Lotto Belisol 15.41
22 Mattia Cattaneo - Lampre-Merida 15.50
23 Alexis Vuillermoz - Sojasun 18.32
24 Romain Sicard - Euskaltel-Euskadi 20.00
25 Evaldas Siskevicius - Sojasun 22.48
26 Jerome Cousin - Team Europcar 23.29
27 Alex Howes - Garmin Sharp 24.16
28 Marcel Kittel - Team Argos-Shimano 24.27
29 Martijn Keizer - Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 24.35
30 Gaetan Bille - Lotto Belisol 24.41
31 Ian Boswell - Sky Procycling 24.45
32 Andrea Palini - Lampre-Merida 33.43
 

Teams classification
1 Astana Pro Team 02-01-1900 10.46.17
2 Ag2R La Mondiale 0.12
3 Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 0.56
4 Katusha 1.08
5 RadioShack Leopard 1.09
6 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1.28
7 BMC Racing Team 3.18
8 Euskaltel-Euskadi 6.30
9 IAM Cycling 6.35
10 Orica-GreenEdge 7.15
11 Team Europcar 7.22
12 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 10.36
13 Sky Procycling 11.30
14 Lampre-Merida 11.39
15 Blanco Pro Cycling Team 13.17
16 Lotto Belisol 14.52
17 Movistar Team 18.59
18 Cannondale Pro Cycling 19.17
19 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 22.39
20 Sojasun 23.09
21 FDJ 25.13
22 Garmin-Sharp 27.01
23 Team Argos-Shimano 30.44

MORE NEWS:

VIEW SELECTED

List of CyclingQuotes previews 28.08.2017 @ 10:50Bauer moves to ORICA-SCOTT 28.08.2017 @ 10:45End of the road for CyclingQuotes 08.01.2017 @ 16:00Rui Costa confirms Giro participation 07.01.2017 @ 12:55Van Avermaet: I am not afraid of Sagan 07.01.2017 @ 09:45Unchanged course for E3 Harelbeke 07.01.2017 @ 09:32Jenner takes surprise win at Australian U23 Championships 07.01.2017 @ 08:53No replacement for Meersman at Fortuneo-Vital Concept 06.01.2017 @ 19:14Barguil with two goals in 2017 06.01.2017 @ 19:06More details about French Vuelta start emerges 06.01.2017 @ 14:16Kristoff to start season at Etoile de Besseges 06.01.2017 @ 14:10Ion Izagirre announces schedule for first year at Bahrain 06.01.2017 @ 12:40JLT Condor optimistic for Herald Sun Tour 06.01.2017 @ 09:19Haas leads Dimension Data trio in fight for Australian... 06.01.2017 @ 09:15Sagan spearheads Bora-hansgrohe at Tour Down Under 06.01.2017 @ 09:12Henao and Thomas lead Sky Down Under 06.01.2017 @ 09:09Bauer crowned New Zealand TT champion 06.01.2017 @ 08:33Van der Poel ready to defend Dutch title 05.01.2017 @ 21:00Pantano ambitious for first Tour with Trek 05.01.2017 @ 20:41Landa with new approach to the Giro 05.01.2017 @ 20:36Sunweb Development Team sign Goos and Zepuntke 05.01.2017 @ 20:27Dumoulin confirms Giro participation 05.01.2017 @ 20:19Bauer targets victories in Quick-Step debut 05.01.2017 @ 20:16Gaviria and Boonen lead Quick-Step in San Juan 05.01.2017 @ 20:13Team Sunweb presented in Germany 05.01.2017 @ 20:09ASO take over major German WorldTour race 05.01.2017 @ 11:01Team Sunweb unveil new jersey 05.01.2017 @ 10:54Reactions from the Australian TT Championships 05.01.2017 @ 08:27Dennis defends Australian TT title 05.01.2017 @ 08:21Scotson takes back to back U23 TT titles in Australia 05.01.2017 @ 08:15Utrecht on track to host 2020 Vuelta 04.01.2017 @ 18:28Pre-season setback for Talansky 04.01.2017 @ 17:56Kristoff: It's not impossible for me to win in Rou... 04.01.2017 @ 17:49Boom close to first cyclo-cross win in LottoNL debut 04.01.2017 @ 17:40UAE Abu Dhabi make late signing of Arab rider 04.01.2017 @ 17:36UAE Abu Dhabi unveil new jersey 04.01.2017 @ 17:30BMC unveil race schedule 04.01.2017 @ 17:21Androni sign Costa Rican super talent 04.01.2017 @ 17:13Lampre leave the peloton 04.01.2017 @ 17:03Nibali to skip the classics 04.01.2017 @ 16:58Kolobnev announces retirement 04.01.2017 @ 15:08Young Dimension Data team targets third consecutive win... 04.01.2017 @ 14:01Vakoc leads Quick-Step at Tour Down Under 04.01.2017 @ 13:58Puncheur course for 2017 Arctic Race of Norway 04.01.2017 @ 13:55Ewan makes it itwo in row at Criterium Championships 04.01.2017 @ 13:53Track world champion wins Australian U23 criterium title 04.01.2017 @ 13:50Orica-Scott target numerous Australian titles 04.01.2017 @ 13:472017 team analysis: Movistar Team 03.01.2017 @ 17:30Wilier-Selle Italia confirm signing of Italian talent 03.01.2017 @ 17:21Novo Nordisk under pressure to secure new sponsorship 03.01.2017 @ 17:15Report: Dumoulin to focus on the Giro 03.01.2017 @ 17:06U23 World Champion forced to turn down Quick-Step 03.01.2017 @ 17:03Ag2r veteran announces retirement 03.01.2017 @ 16:59Thurau finds new team in Kuwait 03.01.2017 @ 16:5520 teams for Challenge Mallorca 03.01.2017 @ 16:47

Currently no news in this list

Alexander GIL SANCHEZ
25 years | today
Kenneth De LOOR
31 years | today
Aitor Reguillaga BELOKI
36 years | today
Stefano BOGGIA
37 years | today
Daniil KONDAKOV
23 years | today

© CyclingQuotes.com 2013